IRA early withdrawal exceptions

Students reach out for President Barack Obama as he arrives to speak at Georgia Tech in Atlanta, Tuesday, March 10, 2015, about his plan to clamp down on the private companies that service federal student debt. More than 40 million Americans are in debt thanks to their education, and most of their loans come from Uncle Sam. So President Barack Obama is aiming to clamp down on the private companies that service federal student debt with a presidential memorandum he signed Tuesday. (AP Photo/Jacquelyn Martin)
Students reach out for President Barack Obama as he arrives to speak at Georgia Tech in Atlanta, Tuesday, March 10, 2015, about his plan to clamp down on the private companies that service federal student debt. More than 40 million Americans are in debt thanks to their education, and most of their loans come from Uncle Sam.  (AP Photo/Jacquelyn Martin)

Choosing to make an early withdrawal from your IRA can be a costly move, resulting in unfavorable consequences such as tax penalties and loss of future growth. To discourage the early collection of designated retirement money during taxpayers’ working years, the federal government imposes a 10 percent penalty in addition to any tax due on gains. A withdrawal made earlier than age 59 1/2 could qualify for such a penalty unless an available exemption criterion is met. Even then, not all exempted withdrawals will be free of additional tax expense. The Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants offers the following examples of instances when early withdrawals from an IRA may be less burdensome.
College tuition
In most cases it is OK to make an early withdrawal to pay higher education costs for you, your spouse, your children, or your grandchildren. As long as the eligible student attends an accredited school, either private or public, you can use retirement money to pay for tuition and fees, books, equipment, and other class supplies. Distributions to pay for room and board are also exempt from the 10 percent penalty, as long as the recipient is at least a half-time student.

About Post Author

Comments

From the Web

Skip to content